PortraitPro Forums
PortraitPro body not working with Lightroom - Printable Version

+- PortraitPro Forums (http://forum.portraitprofessional.com)
+-- Forum: NEW! PortraitPro Body software (http://forum.portraitprofessional.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=28)
+--- Forum: Frequently Asked Questions (http://forum.portraitprofessional.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=32)
+--- Thread: PortraitPro body not working with Lightroom (/showthread.php?tid=6299)



PortraitPro body not working with Lightroom - scottbassman - 10-06-2019

Hi!

I've been using PortraitPro Body for some months now.  I recently tried to edit an image from lightroom by right-clicking/edit in Portrait Pro Body but all I am greeted with is the browse screen (where the tutorials are etc) and the image doen't ever actually open for marking/editing?

I'm using version 3.2.1 but tried rolling back to version 3.1.1 but same issue.  Anyone else having this problem?

Scott.

[Image: issue-1.jpg]
[Image: issue-2.jpg]
[Image: issue-3.jpg]


RE: PortraitPro body not working with Lightroom - ErikaAnthropics - 10-11-2019

Have you tried doing a fresh clean install of the software at all?

I suggest creating a support ticket so they look into this in more detail for you: https://support.anthropics.com/profile/


RE: PortraitPro body not working with Lightroom - asommers74 - 10-26-2019

Did you ever find out why this was happening to you? I have the same issue and I have Studio 3 version. One thing I found was this.....

"Open PortraitPro Body Studio, choose Preferences, and make sure "Auto-Plugin Mode" is selected." However, there is NO 'Preferences' option to choose from when you pull up PPBody. I am so confused.

Please let me know if you found a solution to this.


RE: PortraitPro body not working with Lightroom - begemotp - 11-14-2019

(10-26-2019, 11:33 PM)asommers74 Wrote: Did you ever find out why this was happening to you? I have the same issue and I have Studio 3 version. One thing I found was this.....

"Open PortraitPro Body Studio, choose Preferences, and make sure "Auto-Plugin Mode" is selected." However, there is NO 'Preferences' option to choose from when you pull up PPBody. I am so confused.

Please let me know if you found a solution to this.


I have the same issue. I filed a support ticket.