PortraitPro Forums
problem with v11 to v12 upgrade - Printable Version

+- PortraitPro Forums (http://forum.portraitprofessional.com)
+-- Forum: Forum discussion (http://forum.portraitprofessional.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=11)
+--- Forum: Forum forum (http://forum.portraitprofessional.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: problem with v11 to v12 upgrade (/showthread.php?tid=3763)



problem with v11 to v12 upgrade - deejjjaaaa - 03-04-2014

I submitted a ticket, but may be here I will get a faster answer :

I used Studio v11 (PC/Win7/x64) with PS CC (x64)... purchased upgrade to Studio v12, installed, activated... v12 starts OK... run PS plugin installation - however the plugin from within PS it still tries to launch v11 (executable) of the PortraitPro and not v12 , which I deinstalled already... how to fix ?

the error message in Photoshop (PS CC, x64) when I try to run PP plugin says "Could not complete the PortraitPro command because failed to run application: C:/Program Files (x86)/Portrait Professional Studio 11/PortraitProfessionalStudio.exe"


RE: problem with v11 to v12 upgrade - williamting - 03-05-2014

I encountered this kind of issue (once only) when I upgraded to V11. I remembered that I restart the computer to ensure that everything is reset. If you fail to resolve the problem, I suggest you install the plugin again.


RE: problem with v11 to v12 upgrade - Fred - 03-05-2014

This comment may not apply, but I had a similar problem on my MacBook Pro. I had to uninstall v. 11 or the plug-in for Aperture would still launch the old program (v. 11) rather than the updated version 12.


RE: problem with v11 to v12 upgrade - deejjjaaaa - 03-05-2014

(03-05-2014, 02:33 AM)williamting Wrote: I encountered this kind of issue (once only) when I upgraded to V11. I remembered that I restart the computer to ensure that everything is reset. If you fail to resolve the problem, I suggest you install the plugin again.

I restarted computer > 1 time naturally the issue is > 24 hours old and I did reinstall v12 also... no changes... it is as if something was left from v11 somewhere in windows registry ?
(03-05-2014, 05:04 AM)deejjjaaaa Wrote: it is as if something was left from v11 somewhere in windows registry ?

indeed... what is the use of the customer service for a paid product when you need to get regedit in hand and remember the ol' days that I thought are gone forever.

here is what glorious v12 installer failed to update in my registry :

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Anthropics\PortraitProfessional\AppPath still had the path and the name of v11 executable... that is after v11 uninstall and 3 v12 reinstallations... had to correct manually to v12 exectuable = "C:\Program Files (x86)\PortraitPro Studio 12\PortraitProStudio.exe"

Dear Anthorpics - where the $$$ go ? do you hire totally clueless people to write installators ? I am not happy !




RE: problem with v11 to v12 upgrade - williamting - 03-06-2014

Thanks for your sharing!


RE: problem with v11 to v12 upgrade - breslow - 03-11-2014

I purchased the 64-bit Mac version 12 and the download dmg is version 11.





RE: problem with v11 to v12 upgrade - astphotos - 06-17-2014

So I had this problem today with the upgrade. After my install, I never opened the full product and activated it with the new code. I instead opened PS CC and went to use the plugin immediately, getting a similar error of "cannot find path to PortraitPro command" or something like that. I had restarted, nothing. Once I found on another search to do the full product activation again, I then opened PS and the plugin worked just fine. I'm hoping this may help similar errors and those who were frustrated by it.


RE: problem with v11 to v12 upgrade - AngAT - 06-18-2014

When upgrading to a newer version, it may be worth checking your plug-ins to check that you have v12 installed. Previous version plug-ins tend to clash with the newer version if you install the latest version 12 and still have v11 software installed.

You can delete the previous v11 or below plug-ins from these folders:

PC: 'C: Drive > Program Files > Adobe > Adobe Photoshop (CS5) (CS6) (etc.) > Plug-ins'

Mac: /Applications/Adobe Photoshop CSx/Plug-ins.

Delete the file named PSFilterPPLauncher64.8bf (64bit) or PSFilterPPLauncher.8bf. (32 bit).

You then need to reinstall the plugin according to the instructions on our website: http://www.portraitprofessional.com/support/?qid=56