PortraitPro Forums
No space for output buffer err - Printable Version

+- PortraitPro Forums (http://forum.portraitprofessional.com)
+-- Forum: PortraitPro software (http://forum.portraitprofessional.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: User's hints and tips (http://forum.portraitprofessional.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=22)
+--- Thread: No space for output buffer err (/showthread.php?tid=2628)

Pages: 1 2


No space for output buffer err - Sam - 08-24-2011

Hello, I am continuously getting this error message every time I try to use portrait professional plug-in with Photoshop CS5. I have to shut down the program and restart in order for the plug-in to work. Almost with every single image .. it again can be time-consuming. Any advice to resolve this issue would be appreciated

TIFFWriteBufferSetup Error : No space for output buffer

Thanks in advance~Sam

PS my search for this err did not come up with anything.


RE: No space for output buffer err - Roscoe - 08-24-2011

Try reducing the TIME_WAIT value in your registry. The TIME_WAIT value is governed by the TCPTimedWaitDelay Windows Registry setting.

If you're comfortable editing the Registry ........ Start > Run > type REGEDIT and hit Enter ............ search for TIME_WAIT and when you find it reduce it's value. See if that makes any difference.


RE: No space for output buffer err - Sam - 08-25-2011

Thanks for the reply I will give it a try and see if it makes a difference.

Couldn't find TIME_WAIT in the registry here is that string that I thought it would be under.

System Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters]

I'm not sure where it will be?

Thanks in advance ~ Sam


RE: No space for output buffer err - Roscoe - 08-25-2011

You're looking in the right spot ............ dunno why it's not there !
System Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters]

When you have the registry editor open, click on Edit, click on Find and type TIME_WAIT in the search box. Depending on how big your registry is it could take some time to find it, if indeed it's there.

Along with the first post you made, do you get a socket error 10055 along with the rest of the text ?


RE: No space for output buffer err - Sam - 08-30-2011

Thanks Roscoe for taking the time to help me out, I really appreciate it. Sorry I have not checked the forum for a few days ..

When I did the search it takes me to the parameters folder, I don't see TIME_WAIT state in the right side. I'm guessing I'm missing that.

I'm not sure about the error 10055 by good take a screen capture of the two error I get every time I try to open a new image into PP plug-in.

Thanks again


RE: No space for output buffer err - Roscoe - 08-30-2011

When you get the error message again, take a screen dump and post the images please.


RE: No space for output buffer err - Sam - 08-30-2011

(08-30-2011, 02:07 AM)Roscoe Wrote: When you get the error message again, take a screen dump and post the images please.

Here you go ..

[attachment=389]

[attachment=390]

Image attachment is not working, here is a link to the images

http://www.photoshop.com/users/mahmoudsami/albums/7da6ab5d636d433f82fd639c2864a9ad

Thanks Sam


RE: No space for output buffer err - Roscoe - 08-31-2011

Tried to get the error messages but got this

[Image: BUSY.jpg]

I'll try again later ........
Check this out Sam ........ it may fix your "failed to write" problem

http://www.wisefixer.com/lp/?kw=failed-to-write&gclid=CPTawuGZ-KoCFYxspAodFTSSFg


RE: No space for output buffer err - Sam - 09-01-2011

Thanks again Roscoe .. Photoshop.com is up and running again, I'll go through the link you posted and see if I could figure out what's going wrong with my computer.

If everything else fails I just I'll have to format and restart fresh Windows, unfortunately I'm in the middle of my working season.


RE: No space for output buffer err - Roscoe - 09-01-2011

(09-01-2011, 02:24 AM)Sam Wrote: Thanks again Roscoe .. Photoshop.com is up and running again, I'll go through the link you posted and see if I could figure out what's going wrong with my computer.

If everything else fails I just I'll have to format and restart fresh Windows, unfortunately I'm in the middle of my working season.

Bummer ...... nothing worse than a complete re-install Sad