PortraitPro Forums

Full Version: Batch mode from Lightroom.
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hi all,

Is there a way to use the batch mode from LR in v12. studio max? I've been selecting the photos in LR, then using the "edit in" pull down to get to PP, but it doesn't seem to work. Do I then need to choose "batch" directly when I open PP stand alone, choose my pictures from the file, run batch processing, then re-import them to LR? Seems counter-intuitive to me, but I can't figure out a way to do it from the LR plug-in.

Thanks.
(12-17-2014, 05:01 PM)docjoque Wrote: [ -> ]Hi all,

Is there a way to use the batch mode from LR in v12. studio max? I've been selecting the photos in LR, then using the "edit in" pull down to get to PP, but it doesn't seem to work. Do I then need to choose "batch" directly when I open PP stand alone, choose my pictures from the file, run batch processing, then re-import them to LR? Seems counter-intuitive to me, but I can't figure out a way to do it from the LR plug-in.

Thanks.

If you would please enter a service ticket at:
http://www.portraitprofessional.com/supp...ket_submit

Someone at the service desk will be able to assist. While awaiting reply to ticket, if you would please enter the OS that you are using. This will allow members of the forum to possibly assist in in the matter.

Thanks for the help. I did fill out a ticket for tech support to address that issue and a few others I've been having. Fingers crossed.

My operating system is Windows 7 64-bit.

Thanks.
I'm having the same issue. I also would like to know how to batch import from Lightroom.

Feel free to email me also if you find a way to do this.

Rick

email removed for user spam protection
Moderator

thanks,Smile




(12-17-2014, 09:59 PM)docjoque Wrote: [ -> ]Thanks for the help. I did fill out a ticket for tech support to address that issue and a few others I've been having. Fingers crossed.

My operating system is Windows 7 64-bit.

Thanks.

Could someone explain how best to set up a workflow to do batch editing of RAW files that from Lightroom.

As far as I can tell, I have two options:

1) Use the "Edit in" menu from LR to open an image individually in PP and then save it as a TIFF so it imports back into LR - This is slow when editing a lot of images!
2) Do all my edits in LR and then export them all. Then import all these images into the PP standalone software and run them in batch mode and then re-import all of these into LR- This is also slow/tedious and doesn't work that well.

Is there direct batch support in Lightroom?
The batch mode can only be accessed using the stand-alone program of Portrait Pro.

The best way to first process your images in Lightroom and import the edited images in the stand-alone program of Portrait Pro to open as a batch.
(07-27-2015, 05:19 PM)AngAT Wrote: [ -> ]The best way to first process your images in Lightroom and import the edited images in the stand-alone program of Portrait Pro to open as a batch.

Ah that's pretty rubbish then :-(

So there's no way to keep the image linked in a stack to the original image or be able to continue to edit the RAW images after passing it through Portrait Pro?

It makes for a pretty awkward workflow as it is.
Has this been fixed in PortraitPro Max 15? Can a user initiate a batch process directly from lightroom yet?